Web Analytics
Highlights | samanthahopegaller

Professional performances by:

  • George Balanchine

  • Jerome Robbins

  • Paul Taylor

  • Jiří Kylián

  • Twyla Tharp

  • Alexei Ratmansky

  • Sir Kenneth MacMillan

  • Marius Petipa

  • Victoria Morgan

  • Val Caniparoli

  • Septime Webre

  • Justin Peck

  • Richard Alston

  • James Cranko

  • Agnes de Mille

  • Antony Tudor

  • Frederick Ashton

  • Christopher Bruce

 

 

Miami City Ballet, 2014-Present

  • I’m Old Fashioned: J. Robbins: Lazy Pas de deux, On Pointe Pas de deux

  • Symphonic Dances: A. Ratmansky: Soloist

  • Dances at a Gathering: J. Robbins: Mauve

  • Concerto Barocco: G. Balanchine: Corps de ballet

  • Tchaikovsky’s Piano Concerto No. 2: G. Balanchine: Demi-Soloist

  • Company B: P. Taylor: “Another You”

  • George Balanchine's The Nutcracker: The Sugarplum Fairy, Lead Spanish, Demi Flower, Snow, Marzipan

  • La Valse: G. Balanchine: 1st Pas de duex, Corps

  • Concerto DSCH: A. Ratmansky: Soloist Couple, Corps

  • One Line Drawn: World Premiere: B. Brooks

  • Theme and Variations: G. Balanchine: Soloist

  • In the Night: J. Robbins: staged by J.P Frohlich: Couple 2

  • The Cage: J. Robbins: staged by J.P Frohlich

  • West Side Story Suite: J. Robbins: staged by J.P. Frohlich: Jet “Cool”

  • : G. Balanchine: Emeralds Pas de Trios, Ruby, Diamond Demi-Soloist

  • Allegro Brillante: G. Balanchine (Jacob's Pillow 85th Anniversary Festival)

  • Carousel Pas de Deux: Sir Kenneth MacMillan: staged by Stacey Caddell: Louise

  • Serenade: G. Balanchine: Russian Girls

  • Giselle: Coralli/Perrot: Peasant Pas de Deux, Friend, Wili

  • A Midsummer Night's Dream: G. Balanchine: staged by Sandra Jennings: Hermia (Lover), Act II Divertissement, Fairy

  • Swan Lake: G. Balanchine: Pas de Neuf Soloist, Swan

  • La Source: G. Balanchine, Corps

  • Paul Taylor's Sunset: P. Taylor: Company Premiere

  • Year of the Rabbit: J. Peck

  • Bourree Fantasque: G. Balanchine: 1st Movement Corps, 2nd Movement Soloist

  • Viscera: L. Scarlett: Soloist

  • Mercuric Tidings: P. Taylor: staged by Patrick Corbin

  • Sweet Fields: T. Tharp: staged by Alex Brady

  • Carmen: R. Alston: staged by Richard Alston/Amanda Elyes: Cigar Girl

  • Symphony in Three Movements: G. Balanchine: Tall Girl

  • Raymonda Variations: G. Balanchine: Harp Variation/soloist

  • Romeo and Juliet: J. Cranko: staged by J. Bourne: Tarantella, Party Guest

 

National and International Touring with Miami City Ballet includes:

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Ottawa (2015)

Paris, France (Les etes de la dansa (2018)

Charleston, NC (2018)

New York City (Lincoln Center, City Center (2016, 2018)

Chicago, IL (Harris Theater (2016, 2018)

Minneapolis, MI (2016)

Washington, D.C., (The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts (2019)

 

Alabama Ballet, 2009-2014

  • Romeo and Juliet: V. Fleteren: Juliet, Rosaline

  • Unravelled: V. Fleteren: Principal Female 

  • La Bayadere: M. Petipa: Nikiya

  • Sechs Tanze: J. Kylián : staged/cast by S. Esseboom

  • Allegro Brillante: G. Balanchine: staged/cast by D. Hoover: Principal Female, Corps

  • Tarantella: G. Balanchine: staged/cast by D. Hoover: Principal Female

  • Rodeo: A. de Mille: staged by P. Sutherland: Ranchers’ Daughter

  • Romancing Rachmaninov: V. Fleteren: Principal Female (world premiere)

  • The Sleeping Beauty: Petipa: Lilac Fairy, Serenity Fairy, Silver Fairy  

  • George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker: staged/cast by D. Hoover: The Sugarplum Fairy, Arabian, Lead Marzipan, Snow, Flower, Party Guest, Demi Flower, Marzipan

  • La Sylphide: Bournonville: Sylph, Effy, Demi Sylph

  • Alice in Wonderland: V. Fleteren: Tigerlily

  • Choreographer's Workshop: K. Bennett: Beauty in Thanatos,

  • Weighted Rhetoric: M. Fothergill

  • Swan Lake: Petipa: Odette/Odile, Pas de Trios, Big Swan

  • George Balanchine's The Nutcracker: Arabian, Marzipan

  • Paquita: Petipa: 2nd variation, Soloist

  • Three Virgins and a Devil: A. de Mille: The Greedy One

  • The Lilac Garden: A. Tudor: staged by A. Mckerrow and J. Gardner: Caroline

  • Giselle: Petipa: Myrtha: Queen of the Willis, Moyna: lead Willi, Friend

  • Dracula: V. Fleteren: Party Guest

  • Serenade:  G. Balanchine: staged and cast by D. Hoover: Dark Angel, Corps

  • Rooster:  C. Bruce: Lady Anne

  • Don Quixote: Petipa: Mercedes, Dryad Queen, Dryad Soloist

  • Shostakovich: V. Fleteren: Principal

 

The Boston Conservatory, Summer 2011

  • Forsythe Technique: choreographed by T. Moricz

  • Nikolais/Louis Technique: Square Root: choreographed by Alberto D. Saz

  • : choreographed by H. Lander: staged by: A. Suarez, G. de. Marco

 

Cincinnati Ballet, 2008-2009

  • Giselle: staged by D. Carney: Act II:  Willis

  • Graceland:  choreographed by V. Morgan: music by Paul Simon

  • Bolero:  choreographed by V. Morgan

  • Myth:  Guest Artist: Ballet Tech: choreographed by J. Goodlett: Pegasus, Pandora’s Box

  • Peter Pan:  choreographed by S. Webre: Indian Maiden, Pirate Wenches, Lost Boy

  • The Nutcracker: choreographed by V. Caniparoli: Snow, Flower, Mirliton, Marie Doll

  • Dracula:  choreographed by D. Carney: Night Creature, Dracula’s Daughter, Engagement Guest

  • Discarded Spider: Art: Carlos Amorales:  Living Installation Art Exhibit, Cincinnati Contemporary Arts Center

 

The Boston Ballet, 2006-2009

  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream: choreographed by G. Balanchine, staged by Sandra Jennings:  Court Dancer, Epilogue Fairy, Hound Dog

  • The Nutcracker: cast by M. Nissinen to perform: Sugar Plum Attendant, Mirliton Shepherdess, Snow, Flower

School

  • BBII ON STAGE: In Studio: Excerpts from Raymonda, Graduation Ball: Soloist

  • Pointe Off: choreographed by: Jormo Elo

  • Walpurgisnacht: Spring Graduation Showcase: Demi Soloist

  • Four Temperaments:  choreographed by. G. Balanchine: Third Theme, Devil’s Dance

  • Ensemble Group: staged by Eldar Aliev: Fairy Doll Pas de Trois; Le Corsaire: Jardin Anime: soloist

 Summer 2004-2009

  • Who Cares?: Principal, staged by M. Tracey and R. Kaiser

  • The Dream: Titania, staged by D. Shultze and L. Godfrey

  • Sleeping Beauty: Grande Valse, staged by D. Shultze and L. Godfrey

  • Allegro Brillante: staged by M. Tracey and R. Kaiser

  • Divertimento #15 and Serenade: staged by J. Glaze

 

Ballet Academy Inc., More prominent performances - 2005

  • Blue Bird Pas de Duex: with Luca Sbrizzi, Boston Ballet II, 

  • The Sleeping Beauty: choreographed by Marius Petipa: Aurora's Variation, Lilac Fairy

  • Les Patineurs: choreographed by F. Ashton: Pas de Deux

 

Northeast Youth Ballet, 1998-2003

  • The Nutcracker: D. Cecere: Dew Drop Fairy, Snow Queen, Kissing Doll, lead Mirliton, Chinese, Marie

  • Peter and the Wolf: Boston Musica Viva: The Bird

  • A Boston Cinderella: Original ballet by B. Hoffer, Boston Musica Viva: Summer Fairy

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon
  • Instagram App Icon
  • LinkedIn App Icon